IMPORTANT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy has been revised to comply with the GDPR (May 25, 2018). This document has been customised to the business operations of Independent Business Network Inc. and Independent Business Network Inc. owns the copyright in this document.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Independent Business Network Inc. website, www.independentbusinessnetworkinc.com

Independent Business Network Inc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Independent Business Network Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Introduction

Independent Business Network Inc. is a Not for Profit business networking group offering business support and education for business owners ABN 17 071 747 633

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Independent Business Network Inc. collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site www.independentbusinessnetworkinc.com. While Independent Business Network Inc. is a business that mainly services Australia, this website contains helpful information and services to assist people from all over the world operating their own business. Independent Business Network Inc. website may be visited by residents of the EU and such residents may also subscribe to content offered by Independent Business Network Inc. by providing personal information.

As such Independent Business Network Inc. aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

Independent Business Network Inc. is the controller of the personal information collected via this website and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

PERSONAL INFORMATION – TYPE, PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUNDS

Personal information/data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data that is anonymous in its source. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

I truly appreciate that you have taken time to visit and utilise the website of Independent Business Network Inc., so I would never misuse the information you have entrusted me with. I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting it. I will never sell your personal information to third parties. I will never provide your information to third parties unless I am required to do so by law. I will never spam you with a barrage of unsolicited emails. I will simply use your information to operate this website, conduct analysis, optimise your reading experience and send you the occasional email or newsletter if you have subscribed or contacted me with an enquiry.

Communication Information

Communication information includes any communication that you send to us. This information can be sent to us through

  • the contact form on our website,
  • email, text, social media messaging,
  • social media posting or
  • through any other communication that you send us.

We process this data for the purposes of:

  • communicating with you
  • for creating any business-related plans or services on your behalf if required
  • for providing business related advice or suggestions
  • answering business service related enquiries

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records of business advice or services provided to you and to maintain records of purchases made by you, for our future reference as required.

Customer Information

Customer information or data includes any information you provide relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details which are collected by third party provider “PayPal” who are governed by their own privacy policies in respect to how they may use your information, PayPal’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full . No credit card details are visible to Independent Business Network Inc., nor are these details stored or accessible by Independent Business Network Inc..

We process this information to

  • supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and;
  • to keep records of such transactions.

User Information/Data

User information includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you may post for publication on our website or through other online services.

We process this data to:

  • operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you,
  • to ensure the security of our website,
  • to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and;
  • to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data

Technical data is information about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to
you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Information/Data

Marketing information includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We process this data to:

  • enable you to receive our newsletter or subscribe to our blog
  • enable you to participate in our promotions such as free giveaways, and informational webinars or workshops
  • to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer, User, Technical and Marketing Information/Data to:

  • deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook advertisements or other display advertisements) and:
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we offer to you.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you and our legal grounds for doing so is either your consent or legitimate interest namely to grow our business.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

I may collect personal information such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to this Website by leaving a comment or subscribing to my newsletter;

I may receive information about you from other sources, for instance, if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn and/or Google accounts when commenting.

I automatically collect certain information about you and the device you use to access this Website e.g. the dates/times you accessed this Website, your IP address, your operating system type, your browser type, the referring website, the pages you viewed and the links you clicked; and

I may store your information using cookies (see below) to provide you with a more personalized experience on this Website.

We may collect personal information about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails).

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Independent Business Network Inc. newsletters and to purchase from our online shop, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your full name, email address, contact telephone number, billing address, shipping address and a unique username and password, if needed you may also be required to provide sensitive information to aid in the recovery of a lost password.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

In the future we may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Independent Business Network Inc. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

I will never share your information with a third party without your consent except where required by law. This website does use a number of third party providers to enable it to function efficiently and effectively. These third-party providers are governed by their own privacy policies in respect to how they may use your information. Some to note are:-

Google

Google Analytics tracks website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on this Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured. View Google’s privacy policy here.

MailChimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. I store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  View MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

Use of Personal Information

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In the event we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the reason why for processing.

I may use the information collected to:

  • Operate and maintain this Website;
  • Identify you as a user and provide a more tailored experience when you visit this website;
  • Send you newsletters (if you have subscribed) and/or administrative communications;
  • Receipt of purchase of products from our online shop,
  • Respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • Provide you with user support;
  • Track and measure advertising on this Website;
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorised or illegal activity; and
  • Provide anonymous high-level visitor data (which does not identify you) to third parties interested in working with Independent Business Network Inc.

Cookies
We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small data file stored on your browser. Session cookies expire when you close your browser and persistent cookies stay on your browser until deleted. This Website and its associated third parties (see above) may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to:-

  • store your preferences;
  • record user-specific information on what pages you access or visit;
  • ensure that you are not repeatedly shown the same advertisements; and
  • customise Website content.

You can prevent this Website using cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser(s).  You can delete existing cookies via your Internet browser or other software programs. If you choose to deactivate cookies, this Website may not function as intended which could impact on your experience.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is only when you have given us your consent. either your consent.

We may send you marketing communications from us if:

  1. you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
    II. you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Express consent

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

Stopping marketing messages

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

  1. by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR
    II. by emailing us at julie@independentbusinessnetworkinc.comat any time

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, returns, replacements etc.

DATA RETENTION

Marketing: We will only retain your personal data for as long as you remain opted in to receive newsletters from Independent Business Network Inc. Your data will be deleted from our records upon receiving your unsubscribe request.

Product/Service Sales: Your personal data from any product/service purchases will be securely retained for refund/warranty purposes only.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

ADVERTISING & AFFILIATES

There may be advertising and affiliate products listed on this Website.

  • I will always include a disclaimer at the bottom of a post when the content on this Website is sponsored. By sponsored I mean that in exchange for my services I have either been paid, received a discount or have been provided with goods and/or services. All opinions expressed on this Website are strictly my own and are in no way influenced by any sponsored opportunities I may accept.
  • The advertising displayed on this Website is generated by third parties (see above).
  • I may engage in marketing campaigns with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram who use cookies to serve advertisements based on past visits to this Website.
  • This Website may use affiliate marketing which may earn me a small commission from any qualifying purchases you may make from the products and services I feature. This is at no extra cost to you. Win/Win right? If you click on an affiliate link on this Website, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of paying a commission. I truly appreciate you supporting the brands that support this site and help keep it up and running. I am currently associated with:

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  • You may opt-out of my email communications by following the unsubscribe link in every email.
  • You may access your personal information by submitting a request to julie@yourbusinesshelper.com.au.
  • You may update your personal information by emailing julie@yourbusinesshelper.com.au
  • You may request your personal data be erased by emailing julie@yourbusinesshelper.com.au

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Independent Business Network Inc. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at julie@yourbusinesshelper.com.au

In order to respond to any request, we will require the following information:

  • your name and address; and
  • your contact telephone numbers

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data please contact us first so we may attempt to resolve your issue immediately. You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au), the Australian supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Independent Business Network Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you are free to decide not to access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Independent Business Network Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email and we will respond within 48 business hours.

E-mail: julie@independentbusinessnetworkinc.com

FREE e-book!

Doing Business

in the Digital Age

for the

Micro Business Owner

 

 

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team. 

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This